Welcome to SWASFT

Privacy statement

Privacy

South Western Ambulance NHS Foundation Trust does not store or capture personal information other than where expressly required on any forms contained within the site. Protecting the privacy and personal data of visitors to this site is very important to us and the following information explains how we use information that may be provided and how we protect your privacy.

This privacy statement only covers the South Western Ambulance website and does not apply to links, NHS or otherwise, that may be contained within this site.

Disclosure

We do not disclose to third party individuals or organisations any information given by you when requested through forms on our website.

Data Protection Compliance

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent amendments, we have a duty to protect any information collected from you and we only use the personal information submitted by you for the purpose(s) provided. We do not pass any information to third party individuals or organisations unless you have given permission, or we are required to do so under statute, or we suspect actual or attempted criminal activity in the use of, or access to, this web site. You have the right under the Data Protection Act, to access any personal data that we may hold about you and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies.

Cookies

We do not use cookies to hold or collect personal information about you or your computer. We will not collect any information about you except as volunteered by you, typically application or contact forms contained within the site.

Cookies may be used within this website to hold information on web page selections made, or to identify which pages were being used when a form has been submitted, but this will not identify you or your computer, other than through any personal information provided on the form.

System Security

This website will use log files to record visitor use of the site enabling us to improve or enhance the layout or content. These log files will not contain any personal information and all log files are kept secure and no access is given to third party individuals or organisations except as required by law or by approved organisations that provide a managed service to maintain the web site.

The Trust makes no attempt to track or identify any individual except where there is a reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to the system(s) is being attempted. Under these circumstances the Trust reserves the right to attempt to identify and track any individual and a condition of use of this site gives the Trust permission to use access logs to track or identify users who are suspected of unauthorised access.

Terms of Use & Disclaimer

This website is operated by South Western Ambulance NHS Foundation Trust and every effort is taken to ensure that the information contained in this website is both accurate and complete, however, no warranty, whether expressed or implied, is given as to its accuracy. In particular, the information contained on this website may not be up to date and we cannot accept any liability whatsoever caused as a result of any error or omission. We may at any time revise these terms of use and disclaimer without notice and the continued use of this website after changes have been made is your acceptance of the change.

System availability

Whilst every effort is made to ensure high availability, the Trust cannot guarantee uninterrupted access to this website, or the other sites where links are provided and we accept no responsibility for any damages arising from the loss of use of this service.

Disclaimer and Links

The Trust is not responsible for the reliability of any linked web sites and we cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time as we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

The Links provided on this web site are for information only and we cannot accept responsibility for the sites linked to, or the information contained on those sites. A link does not imply endorsement of a site or services and likewise, not linking to particular sites does not imply a lack of endorsement.

You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site however we do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on other web sites. You must not use the Ambulance Service logo to link to our site without written permission and we do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site.

Copyright

Material contained in our website is copyright protected except where otherwise indicated. However, the material may be reproduced free of charge for research, private study or circulation within an organisation as long as this martial is reproduced accurately and not used in any misleading context. Where these items are reproduced or published, then the source of the material must be identified as being copyright of a third party.

Images

The names, images and logos contained within this site are proprietary marks or images and the copying of logos, images or other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without the prior approval of the relevant copyright or image owner.

Virus protection

The Trust makes every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. However, it is always wise for you to run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for loss, disruption or damage to your data or computer system that may occur whilst using material derived from this web site.

Email disclaimer

It should be noted that Internet mail or web mail is not a secure medium and emails sent via the Internet could be intercepted and read by someone else. The Trust cannot therefore guarantee complete confidentiality when sending information via this medium. Please bear this in mind when sending material to the Trust using the internet.

Taylorfitch cookies

Understanding how and why we use cookies

We use cookies to store information on your computer to improve your experience of our website. One of the cookies is essential for the operation of the website and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this website but parts of it may not work. You can find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them below.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or device when you visit a website and are used by all websites and have different functions. At a basic level cookies will:

  • Allow the site to work properly, and help keep it secure.
  • Help us understand how people use the website.
  • Make the site easier to use by remembering information that you've entered,
  • Improve your experience by showing you information that's relevant to you.

Our Cookies

The cookies we use let our websites do the following:

eMag Cookie - Type: eMag Cookie Acceptance Cookie Name: AcceptCookies Description: This cookie is used to record if the user has accepted cookies from the website. It is retained for a period of 1 year.

ASP.NET Session Id - cookie name: ASP.NET_SessionId Description: This cookie is essential for the operation of the website. It is set by the .NET framework to record the users current session between page requests. It does not contain any personally identifiable information and is deleted when the user closes the browser. More information about this cookie on the Microsoft website

Polls - Cookie Name: Poll[n] Description: This cookie records which polls have been voted on during a visit to the website. It records a value indicating an option was selected and does not record any personally identifiable data. The cookie is retained for a period of 2 months.

Types of Cookie

Session Cookies

Session Cookies are temporary Cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. This information is not stored after you have left the site.

Persistent cookies

Persistent Cookies remain in your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie but this may be indefinitely or until deleted).

Third party cookies 

Third party cookies are cookies stored in your browser by third party websites which may be used to provide additional services to you via our website.

Third party sites

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics is one such third party website which sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitor’s use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us.

We may use services such as YouTube for embedding our video content into our website. Information on how YouTube, and other common third party websites use cookies can be found on their respective websites: 

How to control and delete cookies 

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website site, you can do this through your browser settings.

For more information on how to control and delete cookies, you may wish to visit About Cookies which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of web browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may cause our website to work incorrectly.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

How to disable cookies 

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website site.

There is more information about cookies, including how to delete them on the website About Cookies. For more information on the cookie set by Google Analytics please go see Google's privacy policy. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please go to Google's opt out page.